Skip to main content
Election 2022

Endorsements in the Race for Maryland Comptroller

A statue of the late Comptroller Louis L. Goldstein, who was elected as the state’s tax collector for nearly 40 years, stands outside the Goldstein Treasury Building in Annapolis. Photo from grandbrothers/Shutterstock.com.

Maryland Matters is gathering endorsements by other individuals and organizations in key statewide races throughout election season. Candidates are listed in alphabetical order. 

This list will be updated weekly. Most recently updated on July 16. New additions are italicized each week.

Bowie Mayor Timothy J. Adams.

Timothy Adams (D)

Maryland General Assembly

  • House Economic Matters Committee Chair C.T. Wilson (Charles)
  • Del. Gabriel Acevero (Montgomery)
  • Del. Darryl Barnes (Prince George’s)
  • Del. Talmadge Branch (Baltimore City)
  • Del. Nick Charles (Prince George’s)
  • Del. Debra Davis (Charles)
  • Del. Diana Fennell (Prince George’s)
  • Del. Andrea Harrison (Prince George’s)
  • Del. Julian Ivey (Prince George’s)
  • Del. Alonzo Washington (Prince George’s)

Baltimore City

  • Former Mayor Bernard “Jack” Young
  • Council President Nick Mosby
  • Councilmember Robert Stokes
  • State’s Attorney Marilyn Mosby

Charles County

Board of Commissioners President Reuben Collins

Prince George’s County

  • County Council Chair Calvin Hawkins
  • County Councilmember Edward Burroughs
  • County Councilmember Tom Dernoga
  • County Councilmember Mel Franklin
  • County Councilmember Jolene Ivey
  • County Councilmember Johnathan Medlock
  • County Councilmember Todd Turner
  • State’s Attorney Aisha Braveboy
  • Sheriff Melvin High
  • Register of Wills Cereta Lee
  • County Board of Education Member David Murray
  • Cheverly Mayor Kayce Munyeneh
  • Fairmount Heights Mayor Lillie Thompson Martin
  • Morningside Mayor Benn Cann
  • New Carrollton Mayor Phelicia Nembhard
  • North Brentwood Mayor Petrella Robinson
  • Cottage City Commission Chair Wanda Wheatley
  • Laurel Councilmember Martin Mitchell

Washington County

Hagerstown Councilmember Tekesha Martinez

Organizations

SEIU Local 400

Del. Brooke E. Lierman (D-Baltimore City)

Brooke Lierman (D)

Congress

  • Rep. Steny Hoyer (District 5)
  • Rep. Jamie Raskin (District 8)
  • Rep. John Sarbanes (District 3)

Maryland General Assembly

  • Senate President Bill Ferguson (Baltimore City)
  • Senate Budget and Taxation Committee Chair Guy Guzzone (Howard)
  • Senate Majority Leader Nancy King (Montgomery)
  • Senate Judicial Proceedings Committee Chair Will Smith (Montgomery)
  • Sen. Pamela Beidle (Anne Arundel)
  • Sen. Joanne Benson (Prince George’s)
  • Sen. Jill Carter (Baltimore City)
  • Sen. Sarah Elfreth (Anne Arundel)
  • Sen. Brian Feldman (Montgomery)
  • Sen. Katie Fry-Hester (Howard/Carroll)
  • Sen. Antonio Hayes (Baltimore City)
  • Sen. Shelly Hettleman (Baltimore County)
  • Sen. Cheryl Kagan (Montgomery)
  • Sen. Clarence Lam (Baltimore County/Howard)
  • Sen. Susan Lee (Montgomery)
  • Sen. Cory McCray (Baltimore City)
  • Sen. Charles Sydnor, III (Baltimore County)
  • Sen. Jeff Waldstreicher (Montgomery)
  • Sen. Mary Washington (Baltimore City)
  • Sen. Ron Young (Frederick)
  • Sen. Craig Zucker (Montgomery)
  • House of Delegates Speaker Adrienne Jones (Baltimore County)
  • House of Delegates Appropriations Committee Chair Ben Barnes (Anne Arundel and Prince George’s)
  • House Environment and Transportation Committee Chair Kumar Barve (Montgomery)
  • House of Delegates Health and Government Operations Committee Chair Joseline Peña-Melnyk (Anne Arundel and Prince Georges)
  • House Judiciary Committee Chair Luke Clippinger (Baltimore City)
  • House Rules and Executive Nominations Chair Anne Healey (Prince George’s)
  • House Majority Leader Eric Luedtke (Montgomery)
  • Del. Curt Anderson (Baltimore City)
  • Del. Dalya Attar (Baltimore City)
  • Del. Vanessa Atterbeary (Howard)
  • Del. Heather Bagnall (Anne Arundel)
  • Del. Sandy Bartlett (Anne Arundel)
  • Del. Lisa Belcastro (Baltimore County)
  • Del. Regina Boyce (Baltimore City)
  • Del. Chanel Branch (Baltimore City)
  • Del. Tony Bridges (Baltimore City)
  • Del. Benjamin Brooks (Baltimore County)
  • Del. Ned Carey (Anne Arundel)
  • Del. Al Carr (Montgomery)
  • Del. Mark Chang (Anne Arundel)
  • Del. Lorig Charkoudian (Montgomery)
  • Del. Frank M. Conaway Jr. (Baltimore City)
  • Del. Bonnie Cullison (Montgomery)
  • Del. Eric Ebersole (Baltimore County/Howard)
  • Del. Jessica Feldmark (Baltimore County/Howard)
  • Del. Linda Foley (Montgomery)
  • Del. Cathi Forbes (Baltimore County)
  • Del. David Fraser-Hidalgo (Montgomery)
  • Del. Jim Gilchrist (Montgomery)
  • Del. Michele Guyton (Baltimore County)
  • Del. Shaneka Henson (Anne Arundel)
  • Del. Terri Hill (Howard)
  • Del. Carl Jackson (Baltimore County)
  • Del. Steve Johnson (Harford)
  • Del. Dana Jones (Anne Arundel)
  • Del. Rachel Jones (Calvert/Prince George’s)
  • Del. Anne Kaiser (Montgomery)
  • Del. Ariana Kelly (Montgomery)
  • Del. Ken Kerr (Frederick)
  • Del. Marc Korman (Montgomery)
  • Del. Carol Krimm (Frederick)
  • Del. Mary Lehman (Prince George’s)
  • Del. Robbyn Lewis (Baltimore City)
  • Del. Karen Lewis-Young (Frederick)
  • Del. Lesley Lopez (Montgomery)
  • Del. Sara Love (Montgomery)
  • Del. Maggie McIntosh (Baltimore City)
  • Del. David Moon (Montgomery)
  • Del. Julie Palakovich Carr (Montgomery)
  • Del. Edith Patterson (Charles)
  • Del. Shane Pendergrass (Howard)
  • Del. Roxane Prettyman (Baltimore City)
  • Del. Lily Qi (Montgomery)
  • Del. Pamela Queen (Montgomery)
  • Del. Kirill Reznik (Montgomery)
  • Del. Sandy Rosenberg (Baltimore City)
  • Del. Sheila Ruth (Baltimore County)
  • Del. Emily Shetty (Montgomery)
  • Del. Stephanie Smith (Baltimore City)
  • Del. Jared Solomon (Montgomery)
  • Del. Dana Stein (Baltimore County)
  • Del. Vaughn Stewart (Montgomery)
  • Del. Jennifer Terrasa (Howard)
  • Del. Courtney Watson (Howard)
  • Del. Melissa Wells (Baltimore City)
  • Del. Jheanelle Wilkins (Montgomery)
  • Del. Pat Young (Baltimore County)

Allegany County

  • County Board of Education Member Debra Frank
  • Cumberland Councilmember Laurie Marchini

Anne Arundel County

  • County Executive Steuart Pittman
  • County Councilmember Sarah Lacey
  • County Councilmember Allison Pickard
  • County Councilmember Andrew Pruski
  • County Councilmember Lisa Rodvien
  • Annapolis Mayor Gavin Buckley
  • Annapolis Alderman Ross Arnett
  • Annapolis Alderman DaJuan Gay
  • Annapolis Alderwoman Karma O’Neill
  • Annapolis Alderman Rob Savidge
  • Annapolis Alderman Brooks Schandelmeier

Baltimore City

  • Comptroller Bill Henry
  • Councilmember John T. Bullock
  • Councilmember Kristerfer Burnett
  • Councilmember Zeke Cohen
  • Councilmember Mark Conway
  • Councilmember Eric Costello
  • Councilmember Ryan Dorsey
  • Councilmember Antonio Glover
  • Councilmember Danielle McCray
  • Councilmember Sharon Green Middleton
  • Councilmember Phylicia Porter
  • Councilmember Odette Ramos
  • Councilmember Isaac “Yitzy” Schleifer

Baltimore County

  • County Executive John Olszewski
  • County Council Chair Julian Jones
  • Register of Wills Alexis Rohde
  • County Councilmember Israel “Izzy” Patoka
  • County Board of Education Member Moalie Jose
  • County Board of Education Member Cheryl Pasteur
  • County Board of Education Member Makeda Scott

Carroll County

  • Sykesville Mayor Stacy Link
  • Westminster Mayor Mona Becker
  • Westminster Councilmember Greg Pecoraro

Charles County

Indian Head Mayor Brandon Paulin

Frederick County

  • County Executive Jan Gardner
  • Frederick County Council President M.C. Keegan-Ayer
  • Frederick County Councilmember Jessica Fitzwater
  • Frederick County Councilmember Kai Hagen
  • Frederick City Mayor Michael O’Connor
  • Frederick City Alderwoman Donna Kuzemchak
  • Frederick City Alderwoman Katie Nash
  • Frederick City Alderman Ben MacShane
  • Frederick City Alderman Derek Shackelford

Harford County

County Councilmember Andre Johnson

Howard County

  • County Councilmember Opel Jones
  • County Councilmember Christiana Rigby
  • County Councilmember Liz Walsh
  • Register of Wills Byron MacFarlane

Montgomery County

  • County Councilmember Gabe Albornoz
  • County Councilmember Andrew Friedson
  • County Councilmember Evan Glass
  • County Councilmember Will Jawando
  • County Councilmember Sidney Katz
  • County Councilmember Craig Rice
  • County Board of Education Member Shebra Evans
  • County Board of Education Member Karla Silvestre
  • County Board of Education Member Brenda Wolff
  • County Register of Wills Joe Griffin
  • Gaithersburg Mayor Jud Ashman
  • Rockville Mayor Bridget Donnell Newton
  • Takoma Park Mayor Kate Stewart
  • Gaithersburg Councilmember Neil Harris
  • Gaithersburg Councilmember Lisa Henderson
  • Gaithersburg Councilmember Jim McNulty
  • Gaithersburg Councilmember Ryan Spiegel
  • Gaithersburg Councilmember Robert Wu
  • Kensington Councilmember Bridget Hill-Zayat
  • Rockville Councilmember Mark Pierzchala
  • Somerset Councilmember Debbie Heller
  • Takoma Park Councilmember Peter Kovar
  • Town of Chevy Chase Councilmember Joel Rubin

Prince George’s County

  • County Executive Angela Alsobrooks
  • County Councilmember Dannielle Glaros
  • County Councilmember Deni Taveras
  • County Board of Education Member Pamela Boozer-Strother
  • College Park Mayor Patrick Wojahn
  • College Park Mayor Pro Tem Denise Mitchell
  • Mount Rainier Mayor Celina Benitez
  • Riverdale Park Mayor Alan Thompson
  • Bowie Councilmember/Mayor Pro Tem Adrian Boafo
  • Cheverly Councilmember Micah Watson
  • College Park Councilmember Kate Kennedy
  • College Park Councilmember John Rigg
  • Hyattsville Councilmember Joseph Solomon
  • Mount Rainier Councilmember Jimmy Tarlau

Washington County

Hagerstown Mayor Emily Keller

Wicomico County

  • County Councilmember Joshua Hastings
  • County Councilmember William McCain
  • Salisbury Mayor Jacob “Jake” Day
  • Salisbury Councilmember Angela Blake
  • Salisbury Councilmember Michele Gregory

Worcester County

  • County Commissioner Joshua Nordstrom
  • Pocomoke Councilmember Todd Nock

Organizations

  • Amalgamated Transit Union Local 689
  • American Federation of State, County and Municipal Employees (AFSCME) Council 3
  • AFSCME Council 67
  • CASA In Action
  • Chesapeake Climate Action Network (CCAN) Action Fund
  • Coalition of Asian Pacific American Democrats of Maryland (CAPAD-MD)
  • Communications Workers of America (CWA) Maryland/DC State Council
  • CWA Locals 2100, 2105, 2106, 2107, 2108 and 2336
  • Eastern Atlantic States Regional Council of Carpenters
  • EMILY’s List
  • Environment America (Maryland Affiliate)
  • Lower Shore Progressive Caucus
  • Maryland League of Conservation Voters
  • Maryland State and District of Columbia AFL-CIO
  • Maryland State Education Association
  • Montgomery County Volunteer Fire-Rescue Association
  • New Politics
  • Our Revolution
  • Pro-Choice Maryland
  • Professional Fire Fighters of Maryland (International Association of Fire Fighters)
  • Service Employees International Union (SEIU) 32BJ, 500 and 1199
  • Sierra Club Maryland Chapter
  • UNITE HERE Locals 7, 23 and 25

Others

  • Former Gov. Parris Glendening
  • Former U.S. Senator Barbara Mikulski
  • Former U.S. Rep. Beverly Byron (District 6)

Editor’s Note: Maryland Matters is publishing a running tally of endorsements in key 2022 races, including support for candidates from current elected officials as well as community and advocacy organizations. These lists are not exhaustive and do not include all endorsements from retired public officials. For additions, updates or corrections, email Louis Peck at [email protected].