Political Notebook: More Endorsements

 

 Early voting starts Thursday throughout the state. It will take place from 10 a.m. to 8 p.m. through Thursday, June 21. There are locations in each county where you can vote before election day, June 26. Click here for the early voting locations in your county. 
Voters may request to receive their absentee ballot by mail, electronically or by fax. Visit here to request an absentee ballot. The deadline to request a mailed or faxed absentee ballot is Tuesday, June 19. The deadline to request an electronic absentee ballot is Friday, June 22.
For more information, call 410-269-2840 or 800-222-8683. Here are the latest endorsements received by Maryland Matters:

From Montgomery’s District 15 Annapolis Delegation
Bill Conway, a Democratic candidate for one of the four at-large seats on the Montgomery County Council, has been endorsed by the District 15 delegation, Sen. Brian Feldman and Dels. Kathleen Dumais, David Fraser-Hidalgo and Aruna Miller.
“This election is critically important to the future of our county, and it is essential that we elect people with the right experience and skill set to serve on the county council,” Feldman said. “Bill’s track record as a successful attorney, his work on major policy issues in the U.S. Senate, and his local political activism make him uniquely qualified and an ideal choice to lead the county forward on the county council.”
Dumais cited Conway’s “extensive legal, professional and managerial experience, … along with his generous and consistent community activism.”
“He has been a great champion for the environment, focusing on bringing wind and solar facilities to the electric grid,” Miller said.

From Greater Greater Washington
 Rushern L. Baker III has received the Greater Greater Washington endorsement in the Maryland Democratic gubernatorial primary.  George Leventhal and Angela Alsobrooks were endorsed in the county executive races in Montgomery and Prince George’s counties, respectively.
In other Montgomery County races:
Hans Riemer, Danielle Meitiv and Will Jawando were endorsed in the county council at-large race, Reggie Oldak in District 1, Ben Shnider in District 3, Nancy Navarro in District 4 and Tom Hucker District 5; and Roger Manno for Maryland’s 6th Congressional District.
For the Maryland Senate, Brian Feldman in District 15 and Susan Lee in District 16.
For the Maryland House of Delegates, Eric Luedtke, Anne Kaiser and Pamela Queen in District 14; Kathleen Dumais and Lily Qi in District 15; Marc Korman, Samir Paul and Ariana Kelly in District 16; Kumar Barve, Julie Palakovich Carr and Julian Haffner in District 17; Emily Shetty and Jared Solomon in District 18; Vaughn Stewart and Marlin Jenkins in District 19; David Moon and Lorig Charkoudian in District 20; and Gabriel Acevero in District 39.
In other Prince George’s County races:
In the county council races, Deni Taveras in District 2, Dannielle Glaros in District 3, Jolene Ivey in District 5, Krystal Oriadha in District 7 and Tamara Davis Brown in District 9.
For the Maryland Senate, District 47: Malcolm Augustine in District 47.
For the Maryland House of Delegates, Joseline Peña-Melnyk, Mary Lehman, and Matt Dernoga in District 21, Nicole Williams and Ashanti Martinez in District 22, Erek Barron and Jazz Lewis in District 24, Sade Oshinubi in District 26, Diana Fennell and Jimmy Tarlau in District 47A and Carlo Sanchez in District 47B.
Greater Greater Washington is a volunteer-driven, nonprofit organization that brings people together online and offline to discuss, organize and advocate for an inclusive, diverse, growing Washington, D.C., region where all people can choose to live in walkable urban communities.

From the Maryland League of Conservation Voters 

Lorig Charkoudian, a candidate for the Maryland House of Delegates in District 20 (Montgomery), has earned an endorsement of the Maryland League of Conservation Voters.
Charkoudian also has been endorsed by Food and Water Action, Montgomery County Green Democrats, CASA in Action Maryland, Liuna! Mid-Atlantic Region, UFCW Local 1994 MCGEO, Association of Black Democrats of Montgomery County, Coalition of Asian Pacific American Democrats, Latino Democrats of Montgomery County, Montgomery County NOW, LQBTQ Democrats of Montgomery County, Montgomery County Public Schools Retirees Association, Progressive Neighbors, Our Revolution Maryland and Montgomery County, and Greater Greater Washington.

From the Afro-American Newspapers  

The Afro-American Newspapers, which publishes in both Baltimore and Washington, endorsed candidates in Maryland primary. All of the endorsed candidates are Democrats.
Rushern L. Baker III has been endorsed in the gubernatorial race. Endorsements went to Benjamin L. Cardin in the U.S. Senate race and in U.S. House of Representatives races, C.A. Dutch Ruppersberger in District 2, John P. Sarbanes in District 3 and Elijah E. Cummings in District 7.
In Baltimore city races, Marilyn J. Mosby for state’s attorney, John W. Anderson for sheriff, Belinda K. Conaway for register of wills and Lenora A. Dawson for clerk of the court.
In Maryland Senate races, William C. Smith Jr. in District 20, Joanne C. Benson in District 24, Melony G. Griffith in District 25, Barbara A. Robinson in District 40, Jill P. Carter in District 41, Joan Carter Conway in District 43, Shirley Nathan-Pulliam in District 44 and Nathaniel J. McFadden in District 45.
In Maryland House of Delegates races, Jazz M. Lewis in District 24; Frank M. Conaway Jr. and Nicholas J. Mosby in District 40; Bilal Ali, Angela C. Gibson and Samuel I. “Sandy” Rosenberg in District 41; Maggie McIntosh in District 43; and Talmadge Branch and Cheryl D. Glenn in District 45.
In the Prince George’s County executive race, D. Paul Monteiro Jr.

The Afro, first published in 1892, has traditionally been the voice of the black political hierarchy in Baltimore.

From Maryland Business Clergy Partnership

State Sen. C. Anthony Muse, a Democratic candidate for Prince George’s County executive, has been endorsed the Maryland Business Clergy Partnership. “It is clear that Sen. Muse is the best candidate who will represent all of the people of Prince George’s County, not just a privileged few,” MBCP Chairman Joe Gaskins said. “No one else has the compassion, life experience or the political temperament that will assure that everyone gets a seat at the table of opportunity, whether it is jobs for a diverse minority population or expanding equitable business opportunities to include Prince George’s County diverse population. His vision will move our county forward at a time when we appear to be stuck in political quagmire filled with disappointment and uncertainty.”
MBCP also endorsed state Comptroller Peter V.R. Franchot.  In Prince George’s County Council races, endorsements went to Bruce Branch in District 7, Del. Tony Knotts in District 8, Tamara Brown  in District 9 and Calvin Hawkins for the council at-large seat.
The organization says it also stands firmly behind civic association activist Tommi Makila in his quest to unseat Senate President Thomas V. Mike Miller Jr. for state Senate in District 27-A.
MBCP says it also “stands firmly behind” state Senate candidates Angela Angel in District 25 and Obie Patterson in District 26; state delegate candidates Denise Tyler in District 23B, Latasha Ward in District 24 and Dr. Stanley Onye in District 25; and incumbent Cereta Lee for register of wills.
“We were looking for non-systematic candidates that have had a track record of putting people rather than party bosses first,” Gaskins said. “We believe it’s time that Prince George’s County live up to its promise and commitment to the people that our elected officials have taken an oath to serve. We believe this is the most important election in the last 20 years, so it is vitally important that we let our views be known.”
The Maryland Business Clergy Partnership membership includes 3,400 minority businesses and more than 200 clergy members.

For Liz Matory
Liz Matory, a candidate in the Republican primary for Congress from Maryland’s 2nd District, received an endorsement from Maryland’s Right to Life, a pro-life advocacy group.
Matory also has been endorsed by the Black Conservative Federation.

From the Diversity United Coalition
The Diversity United Coalition, which consists of the Coalition of Asian Pacific American Democrats, the Association of Black Democrats of Montgomery County, and the Latino Democratic Club of Montgomery County issues joint endorsements of Democratic candidates for Maryland and Montgomery County offices. 
Aruna Miller was endorsed in the race for Congress in Maryland’s 6th District.
In Montgomery County council races endorsements went to Craig Rice in council District 2, Sidney Katz in District 3, Nancy Navarro in District 4, Tom Hucker in District 5 and in the at-large race, Gabe Albornoz and Will Jawando.
In Montgomery County state Senate races, Craig Zucker in District 14, Brian Feldman in District 15, Susan Lee in District 16, Ben Kramer in District 19 and Will Smith in District 20.
In Montgomery County state delegate races, Anne Kaiser, Eric Luedtke and Pamela Queen in District 14; Marc Korman and Samir Paul in District 16; Al Carr and Emily Shetty in District 18; Lorig Charkoudian, David Moon and Jheanelle Wilkins in District 20; and Gabriel Acevero in District 39.
In Montgomery County Board of Education races, Patricia O’Neill, Brenda Wolff and Karla Silvestre.

Angela Breck
Associate Editor Angela Breck is best known for her 17 years as editor of the Maryland Independent in Charles County.  She also has been an editor of local editions of The Gazette newspapers in Montgomery and Prince George’s counties.  She is currently a contributor to The Lexington Park Leader in St. Mary’s County, and to Southern Maryland — This Is Living

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here