Political Notebook: Endorsements Around the State

With a little more than six weeks to go before the June 26 Maryland Primary Election, several organizations and elected officials — both former and current — are announcing their endorsements for candidates. Maryland Matters will compile these picks from around the state, and readers can check on Thursdays until the primary. From the Service Employees International Union 32BJ Sixty-six candidates in dozens of races around the state received endorsements from the Service Employees International Union 32BJ. The union represents 18,000 workers in Maryland and the Washington, D.C., area, mostly commercial office cleaners and private security officers. “These candidates are dedicated to improving life for Maryland’s immigrant and minority communities,” SEIU 32BJ Vice President Jaime Contreras wrote in a statement. “They understand that low-wage workers need and deserve a $15 minimum wage to support their families.” The union endorsed Democrats Ben Jealous for governor and Brian Frosh for attorney general. In Maryland Senate races, the following received endorsements: Incumbent Sen. Craig J. Zucker in District 14 (Montgomery), Del. Jeff Waldstreicher in District 18 (Montgomery), incumbent Sen. Will Smith in District 20 (Montgomery), incumbent Sen. Jim Rosapepe in District 21 (Prince George’s, Anne Arundel), incumbent Sen. Paul Pinsky in District 22 (Prince George’s), incumbent Sen. Joanne Benson in District 24 (Prince George’s), Del. Angela Angel in District 25 (Prince George’s), Jamila J. Woods in District 26 (Prince George’s), Del. Antonio Hayes in District 40 (Baltimore City), Alethia McCaskill in District 44 (Baltimore City and County), Del. Mary Washington in District 43 (Baltimore City), Del. Cory V. McCray in District 45 (Baltimore City) and incumbent Sen. Bill Ferguson in District 46.  In races for the House of Delegates, the following earned endorsements:Del. Anne Kaiser, Del. Eric Luedtke and Del. Pamela Queen in District 14 (Montgomery); Del. Ariana Kelly in District 16 (Montgomery); Emily Shetty and Jared Solomon in District 18 (Montgomery); Del. Bonnie Cullison, Marlin Jenkins and Del. Marice Morales in District 19 (Montgomery); Del. David Moon, Del. Jheanelle Wilkins and Darian Unger in District 20 (Montgomery); Del. Joseline Pena-Melnyk, Matt Dernoga and Mary Lehman in District 21 (Prince George’s, Anne Arundel); Del. Alonzo Washington in District 22 (Prince George’s); Del. Erek Barron and Del. Jazz Lewis in District 24 (Prince George’s); Del. Dereck Davis and Wala Blegay in District 25 (Prince George’s); David Sloan and Veronica Turner in District 26 (Prince George’s); Gabriel Acevero in District 39; Terrell Boston-Smith, Melissa Wells and Nick Mosby in District 40 (Baltimore City); Del. Maggie Mcintosh in District 43 (Baltimore City); Del. Cheryl Glenn in District 45 (Baltimore City); Del. Luke Clippinger, Del. Brooke Elizabeth Lierman and Del. Robbyn Lewis in District 46 (Baltimore City); Del. Jimmy Tarlau and Julian Ivey in District 47A (Prince George’s); and Wanika Fisher in District 47B (Prince George’s).  In the Montgomery County Council races, Democrat Marc Elrich received the endorsement for county executive. In the district races in Montgomery, Craig Rice in County Council District 2, Ben Schnider in District 3, Nancy Navarro in District 4 and Tom Hucker in District 5, as well as at-large candidates Hans Riemer, Will Jawando, Brandy Brooks and Gabe Albernoz, earned endorsements. In the Prince George’s County races, the union endorsed Democrats Donna Edwards for county executive; Victor Ramirez for states attorney; and Democrats Tom Dernoga in County Council District 1, Deni Taveras in District 2, Jolene Ivey in District 5, Krystal Oriadha in District 7, and Gerron Levi and Karen Toles in the at-large races. From NARAL Pro-Choice Maryland PAC Sen. Richard S. Madaleno Jr. has been endorsed for governor by the NARAL Pro-Choice Maryland Political Action Committee. “Our endorsements reflect candidates who are willing to proudly stand and fight to protect and advance reproductive health, rights and justice in our state,” Mark Stover, PAC chairman, said. “Longstanding voters in Maryland understand the importance of remaining vigilant in keeping a pro-choice majority in our legislature, and younger voters are looking to see a commitment to ensuring that they are able to freely choose if, when, and how they form their families.” NARAL Pro-Choice Maryland is a statewide member organization that works to defend, expand and protect reproductive freedom for Marylanders. In Maryland Senate races, the following received endorsements: Sen. Ronald N. Young in District 3 (Frederick); Sen. Katherine Klausmeier in District 8 (Baltimore County); Sen. Bobby A. Zirkin in District 11 (Baltimore County); Sen. Craig J. Zucker in District 14 (Montgomery); Sen. Brian J. Feldman in District 15 (Montgomery); Sen. Susan E. Lee in District 16 (Montgomery); Ben Kramer in District 19 (Montgomery); Sen. Will Smith in District 20 (Montgomery); Sarah Elfreth in District 30 (Anne Arundel); Eve Hurwitz in District 33 (Anne Arundel); Barbara Osborn Kreamer in District 34 (Harford); Sen. Barbara Robinson in District 40 (Baltimore City); Robbie Leonard in District 42 (Baltimore City); Del. Mary Washington in District 43 (Baltimore City); and Aletheia McCaskill in District 44 (Baltimore City). In Maryland House races, the following received endorsements: Del. Karen Lewis Young in District 3A (Frederick); Emily Shank in District 5 (Carroll); Courtney Watson in District 9B (Howard); Del. Dana Stein, Del. Shelly Hettleman and Amy Blank in District 11 (Baltimore County); Jessica Feldmark, Del. Terri L. Hill and Del. Eric Ebersole in District 12 (Howard, Baltimore); Del. Vanessa Atterbeary, Jen Terrasa and Del. Shane Pendergrass in District 13 (Howard); Del. Pamela Queen, Del. Anne Kaiser and Del. Eric Luedtke in District 14 (Montgomery); Del. David Fraser Hidalgo in District 15 (Montgomery); Del. Ariana Kelly, Sara Love and Del. Marc Korman in District 16 (Montgomery); Del. James W. Gilchrist and Del. Kumar P. Barve in District 17 (Montgomery); Mila Johns, Emily Shetty and Al Carr in District 18 (Montgomery); Del. Maricé Ivette Morales and Del. Bonnie Cullison in District 19 (Montgomery); Del. Jheanelle Wilkins and Del. David Moon in District 20 (Montgomery); Del. Ben Barnes, Del. Joseline Pena-Melnyk and Del. Nicole A. Williams in District 21 (Prince George’s, Anne Arundel); Kevin Samuel Thomas in District 23A (Prince George’s); Del. Jazz Lewis in District 24 (Prince George’s); Del. Kris Valderrama and Del. Veronica L. Turner in District 26 (Prince George’s ); Del. Edith J. Patterson in District 28 (Charles); Julia Nichols in District 29C (St. Mary’s, Calvert); Carmen Skarlupka in District 30B (Anne Arundel); Derek Kent in District 32 (Anne Arundel); Tracie Hovermale in District 33 (Anne Arundel); Keirien Taylor in District 36 (Caroline); Lesley Lopez in District 39 (Montgomery); Del. Kirill Reznik in District 39 (Montgomery); Del. Samuel I. “Sandy” Rosenberg abd Richard Bruno in District 41 (Baltimore City); Daniel Nemec and Michele Guyton in District 42B (Baltimore County); Del. Pat Young in District 44B (Baltimore County); Del. Luke Clippinger, Del. Brooke Elizabeth Lierman and Del. Robbyn Lewis in District 46 (Baltimore City); and Del. Jimmy Tarlau in District 47A (Prince George’s). The group endorsed Donna Edwards in the Democratic primary for Prince George’s County executive, Sen. James Brochin in the Baltimore County executive race and Marc Elrich in the race for Montgomery County executive. From Progressive Maryland Here is Progressive Maryland’s list of endorsement as of May 8. Progressive Maryland is a statewide grassroots group working to advance economic, racial and environmental equity in the state.  The group has endorsed Ben Jealous in the Democratic primary for governor. In the U.S. House of Representatives District 6 race, the group endorsed Roger Manno. In Maryland Senate races, the following received endorsements: Jennifer Brannan in District 3; Sabrina Massett in District 4; Rob Johnson in District 10; Sheldon Laskin in District 11; Del. Clarence Lam in District 12; Craig Zucker in District 14; Sen. Brian J. Feldman in District 15; Sen. Susan E. Lee in District 16; Del. Jeff Waldstreicher in District 18; Sen. James Rosapepe in District 21; Sen. Paul G. Pinsky in District 22; Tim Adams in District 23; Sen. Joanne Benson in District 24; Del. Angela Angel in District 25; Chrissy Holt in District 30; Del. Pam Beidle in District 32; Eve Hurwitz in District 33; Holly Wright in District 37; Del. Antonio Hayes in District 40; Sen. Jill Carter in District 41; Robbie Leonard in District 42; Del. Mary Washington in District 43; Alethia McCaskill; Del. Cory V. McCray in District 45 (Baltimore City); and Sen. Bill Ferguson in District 46. In Maryland House races, the following received endorsements: Del. Karen Lewis Young in District 3A (Frederick); Ken Kerr in District 3B (Frederick); Ysela Bravo and Lois Jarman in District 4 (Carroll, Frederick); Del. Dana Stein and Del. Shelly Hettleman in District 11 (Baltimore County); Del. Eric Ebersole in District 12 (Baltimore, Howard); Del. Shane Pendergrass in District 13 (Howard); Del. Pam Queen and Del. Eric Luedtke in District 14 (Montgomery); Del. David Fraser-Hidalgo, Kevin Mack and Del. Kathleen Dumais in District 15 (Montgomery); Del. Ariana Kelly, Del. Marc Korman and Samir Paul in District 16 (Montgomery); Julian Haffner and Julie Carr in District 17 (Montgomery); Del. Al Carr and Jared Solomon in District 18 (Montgomery); Del. Marice Morales, Del. Bonnie Cullison and Marlin Jenkins in District 19 (Montgomery); Del. Jheanelle Wilkins and Del. David Moon in District 20 (Montgomery); Del. Ben Barnes, Matt Dernoga, Mary Lehman and Del. Joseline Peña-Melnyk in District 21 (Prince George’s, Anne Arundel); Alonzo Washington in District 22 (Prince George’s); Shabnam Ahmed in District 23A (Prince George’s); Del. Erek Barron, Del. Jazz Lewis and Latasha Ward in District 24 (Prince George’s); Wala Blegay and Del. Darryl Barnes in District 25 (Prince George’s); Shade Oshinubi in District 26 (Prince George’s); Del. Susie Proctor in District 27A (Prince George’s, Charles); Del. Michael Jackson in District 27B (Prince George’s, Calvert); Dan O’Hare in District 37B (Caroline, Dorchester, Talbot, Wicomico); Kirkland Hall in District 38A (Somerset, Worcester); Bobby Bartlett and Gabe Acevero in District 39 (Montgomery); Melissa Wells and Terrell Boston Smith in District 40 (Baltimore City); Del. Sandy Rosenberg and Richard Bruno in District 41 (Baltimore City); Del. Maggie McIntosh and Regina Boyce in District 43 (Baltimore City); Del. Brooke Lierman, Del. Robbyn Lewis and Del. Luke Clippinger in District 46 (Baltimore City); and Del. Jimmy Tarlau and Del. Diana Fennell in District 47A (Prince George’s). In the Anne Arundel County Council race, James Kitchin was endorsed in District 7. In the Baltimore County executive race, John Olszewski Jr. earned the endorsement. In the Baltimore County Council race, endorsements went to Sheila Ruth in District 1; Izzy Patoka in District 2; Colleen Ebacher in District 3; and Julian Jones in District 4. In the Frederick County executive race, Jan Gardner was endorsed; and in the county council race, Lisa Jarosinski was endorsed in District 2 and at-large candidates Kai Hagan and Mark Long were endorsed. Karl Bickel was endorsed for sheriff; and Liz Barrett, Jay Mason, Camden Raynor and Brad Young in the board of education race. In Howard County, endorsements went to Calvin Ball for county executive, and Hiruy Hadgu in the District 3 county council race. In Montgomery County, Marc Elrich was endorsed for county executive. In the county council race, Ana Sol Gutierrez in District 1, Ben Shnider in District 3, Nancy Navarro in District 4, Tom Hucker in District 5, and at-large candidates Brandy Brooks, Will Jawando, Danielle Meitiv and Chris Wilhelm. In Prince George’s County, Donna Edwards was endorsed for county executive. For Democratic Central Committee, Cliff Green was endorsed. In the county council race, Tom Dernoga in District 1, Deni Taveras in District 2, Jolene Ivey in District 5, Krystal Oriadha in District 7, Tamara Davis Brown in District 8, and at-large candidate Gerron Levi. For school board, endorsements went to Rob Anthony in District 2, Juwan Blocker in District 3 and Arun Puracken in District 9. In Somerset County, Deborah Nessley was endorsed for county commissioner.In Wicomico County, Sean Mitchell was endorsed for state’s attorney; in the county council race, endorsements went to Shannon Shields in District 1, Michele Gregory in District 3 and Josh Hastings in District 4; and at-large candidate Jamaad Gould; for Democratic Central Committee, Carissa Antonis, Jake Burdett, Matthew Davidson, Michele Gregory, Crystal Jones and Jared Schablein. From the Montgomery County Education Association The Montgomery County teachers union, which represents more than 14,000 classroom teachers and other employees in the county’s public school system, has endorsed several candidates who will appear on its coveted “Apple Ballot” for the primary and general elections. Though the group has not yet endorsed in the county executive race, it has endorsed these four at-large candidates, all Democrats: Hans Reimer, Brandy Brooks, Chris Wilhelm and Will Jawando. Reimer is new to the list. The other three had been endorsed early this year. The endorsed candidates running in districts are: Ana Sol Gutierrez in District 1, Craig Rice in District 2, Ben Shnider in District 3, Nancy Navarro in District 4 and Tom Hucker in District 5. In the Montgomery County Board of Education at-large race, Karla Silvestre earned the MCEA endorsement, along with Judith Docca in District 1, Patricia O’Neill in District 2 and Brenda Wolf in District 5. 

From the Coalition of Asian Pacific American Democrats

 

Will Jawando, an at-large candidate for the Montgomery County Council, earned an endorsement from the Coalition of Asian Pacific American Democrats. The group singled out Jawando’s record on behalf of immigrant communities, diversity and policy fairness as the reason for their support. 

 

“We support Will because we recognize his commitment to promote diversity and fairness, recognize the special needs of multi-cultural communities, and support of economic empowerment for minority communities and the community at large,” reads a statement from Stan Tsai, the group’s co-chairman, and Chung Pak, Endorsement Committee co-chairman.

 

Jawando was endorsed by both the CAPAD of Maryland, and its regional affiliate, CAPAD of Montgomery County.

 

The Silver Spring resident also has earned the endorsements from Montgomery County Executive Isiah “Ike” Leggett, County Councilmember Nancy Navarro, State’s Attorney John McCarthy, the Sierra Club, SEIU Local 500, Montgomery County Education Association, CASA in Action, UFCW Local 1994 MCGEO, Laborers International Union of North America, Fraternal Order of the Police Lodge 35 and the Latino Democratic Club of Montgomery County. 

 From Former Maryland Gov. Parris N. Glendening Democrat Roger Berliner earned a nod from former Maryland governor and Prince George’s County executive Parris Glendening in Berliner’s bid for Montgomery County executive. Glendening is the president of Smart Growth America’s Leadership Institute, a national nonprofit environmental organization that advocates for investment in walkable urban communities to avoid sprawl. Berliner has “led our region to provide the funding that Metro needed to get back on track. He has led Montgomery County to embrace smart growth and to become one of the most environmentally progressive communities in America,” Glendening said in his endorsement. “Roger brings people together to improve the quality of life for all Montgomery County residents. He understands the need for shared prosperity.” From Maryland Attorney General Brian Frosh Democrats Sen. Joan Carter Conway and Del. Maggie McIntosh, both of District 43, received the endorsement of Attorney General Brian Frosh (D) in their bids for reelection. “Judgment and experience count, which is why I’m proud to endorse Senator Joan Carter Conway and Delegate Maggie McIntosh,” Frosh said during his announcement last week at the 32nd Street Farmers Market in Baltimore’s Waverly neighborhood. He said that the 43rd is the only district in Maryland represented by two committee chairs, “which means when it’s time to take action on issues important to the people of Baltimore, Senator Conway and Delegate McIntosh are there leading the way.” From Maryland Sen. Nancy King Sixth District Democratic congressional candidate David Trone received the endorsement of Maryland Sen. Nancy King (D-Montgomery). “David has shown his commitment to education by making it a central theme of his campaign. He has released a comprehensive policy paper and recently held an event with former U.S. Secretary of Education Dick Riley on improving education outcomes,” King said in a statement. Trone said he was grateful for King’s endorsement. “Her support will give us crucial momentum going into early voting next month and through Election Day on June 26,” he said, noting that King’s district has more registered Democrats than any legislative district in Maryland’s 6th District. Trone announced the formation of “Women Supporting David Trone,” a group of nearly 40 women leaders from the 6th District who support his candidacy. Members by county are: Allegany — Patricia Stevens, Jaqueline Magbie and Susan Stakeman; Frederick — Dianna Adams, Maria Payton, Karlys Kline, Georgia McMann, Angela Davis, Cydney Yerushalmi and Mercedes Pellet; Garrett — Phebe Neary and Zelma Neary; Montgomery — Teresa Wright, Nancy Siltman, Courtney Spaeth, Christine Parsons, Barbara Goldberg Goldman, Gazelle Heffner, Rita Amoh, Dorothy Kelley, Lynn Arndt, Janice Moon, Melane Hoffman, Kate Peterson and Pennie Abramson; and Washington — Patricia Guhr, Beverly Whitney Pillow, Alice Dixon, Evelyn Madden, Christine Beniwai, Jeannie Singer, Brie Donielle Griffith, Kathleen Forrest, Sharon Carey, Eleonore Kauedis, Patrice Wallace, Cheryl Story and Mary Gustafson. From D1 Neighbors Democratic county executive candidate Marc Elrich received the endorsement of D1 Neighbors, a group of residents who live in Montgomery County Council District 1. D1 Neighbors supports local officials who believe in “balancing growth and infrastructure in ways that make Montgomery County a great place for both residents and employers,” reads a statement from the group. 

From Maryland Sen. Susan Lee

Sixth District Democratic congressional candidate Del. Aruna Miller received the endorsement of state Sen. Susan Lee (D-Montgomery).

“Delegate Miller and I have led the Maryland legislature in enacting laws to better protect women from domestic violence and assault. An experienced, progressive legislator, Aruna Miller will be a leader in Congress on education, health care, the environment, 21st-century jobs, transportation, campaign finance reform, employee rights and other important issues,” Lee wrote.

Angela Breck
Associate Editor Angela Breck is best known for her 17 years as editor of the Maryland Independent in Charles County.  She also has been an editor of local editions of The Gazette newspapers in Montgomery and Prince George’s counties.  She is currently a contributor to The Lexington Park Leader in St. Mary’s County, and to Southern Maryland — This Is Living

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here